Golden Globes 2021
NEW YORK, NEW YORK – FEBRUARY 28: Ben Stiller announces Rosamund Pike the winner of the Best Actress – Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy award via livestream during the 78th Annual Golden Globe® Awards at The Rainbow Room on February 28, 2021 in New York City. (Photo by Kevin Mazur/Getty Images for Hollywood Foreign Press Association)

It was an occasion we thought may never happen amid the pandemic, but following 2020, Hollywood has proved it can persevere with the Golden Globes sounding the return of the awards season. The likes of Elle Fanning, Margot Robbie and Cynthia Erivo stunned on the red carpet – if only virtually – and Tina Fey and Amy Poehler delivered an opening monologue that could still make us chuckle.

But like many awards ceremonies in the past – namely #OscarsSoWhite – the 78th Golden Globes was heavily criticised for its interesting choice of nominees. Emily in Paris was included for Best Comedy for a Musical Series as well as Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical for Lily Collins’ performance. A snub over Michaela Cole’s, I May Destroy You. It is important to note that out of 87 members from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association – the committee who vote on the nominees and winners – zero are Black.

In addition, the 2021 awards ceremony was an indication of the overwhelming influence of Netflix (and perhaps our obsession to the app in lockdown). With over 42 nominations across film and television, it was refreshing to see a number of different stories and cultures represented through the screen. The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Unorthodox have been praised in the past for sharing new and interesting ideas and communities, while other cinematic projects such as Judas and the Black Messiah has also been given the nod.

At the acceptance of Daniel Levy’s award for Best TV Series, Comedy, he said, “In the spirit of inclusion, I hope that this time next year this ceremony reflects the true breadth and diversity of the television being made today because there is so much more to be celebrated.” Do we still have a long way to go? Certainly. As Tina Fey so effortlessly put it, “the stakes have never been lower.”

Notable winners included Emma Corrin for Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama, for The Crown (one of the biggest winners of the evening), Soul for Best Animation Picture and John Boyega for Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie for Small Axe. See the full list below.

Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: “Nomadland”

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Director, Motion Picture

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit”

“Normal People”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

Best Actress in an Anthology Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best TV Series, Drama

WINNER: “The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: “Minari,” USA

“Another Round,” Denmark

“La Llorona,” Guatamela/France

“The Life Ahead,” Italy

“Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

Best TV Series, Comedy

WINNER: “Schitt’s Creek”

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Original Score

WINNER: “Soul”

“The Midnight Sky”

“Tenet”

“News of the World”

“Mank”

Best Original Song

WINNER: “IO SÌ (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”

“Tigress & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

WINNER: Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Actor in an Anthology Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: “Soul”

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Wolfwalkers”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

WINNER: John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

thoughts?