carey mulligan
Carey Mulligan attends the ‘Mudbound’ premiere during the 2017 Toronto International Film Festival at Roy Thomson Hall on September 12, 2017 in Toronto, Canada. Credit: Rich Fury/Getty Images.

It’s already been a rocky start to the 2021 awards season with the pandemic forcing ceremonies to adjust to being socially distanced and a controversial Golden Globes’ nominees list prompting the Hollywood Foreign Press Association to admit it has no Black members. (A Los Angeles Times investigation alleged a further corrupt system). 

But the show must go on, and following last night’s biggest night in music—the Grammys—all eyes turned to Hollywood for the announcement of the 93rd annual Academy Awards 2021 nominees list. This year, Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra had the honours, announcing all 23 categories during a two-part livestream broadcast across the Academy’s social media accounts.

After years of backlash for its lack of inclusion of women in directing categories, this year, Nomadlands Chloe Zhao, the first Asian woman to win Best Director at the Golden Globes, was recognised in her category. So too was Emerald Fennell—who plays Camilla Parker-Bowles in The Crown—for her feature-length debut Promising Young Woman. This marks the first time more than one woman has been shortlisted for that prize in the awards’ 93-year history.

Competing for best picture are The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, Minari, Nomadland,Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7. 

The Academy Awards are set to air Sunday, April 25, on ABC. Last year’s Oscars saw Parasite take home best picture, with Brad Pitt, Laura Dern, Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger scooping the top acting prizes.

Below, the full list of nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards.

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami – Kemp Powers
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah – Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal – Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin 

Best Music (Original Song)

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Husavik” – Eurovision Song Contest
“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami…

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Sound

Greyhound – Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
News of the World – John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro
Sound of Metal – Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana

Best Costume Design

Emma – Alexandra Byrne
Mank – Trish Summerville
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow – Disney Plus/Pixar
Genius Loci – Kazak Productions
If Anything Happens I Love You – Netflix
Opera – Beasts and Natives Alike
Yes-People – CAOZ hf. Hólamói

Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland -Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Best Documentary Feature

Collective – Magnolia Pictures and Participant
Crip Camp – Netflix
The Mole Agent – Gravitas Ventures
My Octopus Teacher – Netflix
Time – Amazon Studios)

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette – Time Travel Unlimited
A Concerto Is a Conversation – Breakwater Studios
Do Not Split – Field of Vision
Hunger Ward – MTV Documentary Films
A Love Song for Latasha – Netflix

Best Film Editing

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 -Alan Baumgarten

Best International Feature Film

Another Round – Denmark
Better Days – Hong Kong
Collective – Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma – Marese Langan
Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry
Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy

Best Production Design

The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
Tenet – Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers

thoughts?